Loader

What Does this Privacy Policy Apply to?

This privacy policy applies to thewebsite www.hempstro.com and is served by Hempstro.The policy sets out the various areas concerning user privacy and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, hempstro.com and Hempstro. In addition, this policy will also detail the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information.

The Website

Hempstrotakes a proactive approach to user privacy, making certain all necessary procedures are followed to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visit to the website. Our website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies in order to improve the user’s experience while visiting this website. Where applicable, the website uses a cookie control system that enables the user to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer or device on their first visit to the website. This complies with recent legislation that forbids websites from leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer or device without first obtaining the user’s explicit consent.Cookies are small files that are saved to the hard drive of the user’s computer. They work by tracking, saving and storing information about the user’s interactions while visiting the website. This enables the website, through its server, to provide a tailored experience of the website for the user.

Users are advised that they can deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive if they wish. In this case, they should follow the appropriate steps laid down by their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software, which monitors its visitors in order to reach a clearer understand of the ways they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics, employing cookies to track visitor usage. The software saves a cookie to your computer’s hard drive for the purposes of tracking and monitoring your engagement and usage of the website; however, it won’t store, save or collect any personal information. If you want further information, you can read Google’s privacy policy here —http://www.google.com/privacy.html

External vendors may store other cookies to your computer’s hard drive through any referral programs, sponsored links or adverts this website uses. These cookies, which are used for conversion and referral tracking, will usually expire after 30 days, though this can’t be guaranteed. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users who contactHempstro do so at their own discretion and provide any personal details that may be requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until such time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. We have made every effort to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process, but we must advise users that they make use of such form to email processes at their own risk.Hempstrouses any information you may submit to provide you with further information about the products/services offered or to help you by answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates. However, this will only happen either: if it was made clear to you and you granted your express permission when submitting any form to email process; or if you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to.

This is not an exhaustive list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. We will not pass your details on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

Hempstrooperates an email newsletter program in order to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process if they wish to do so, but this is done at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws, as set out in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal details are never passed on to third parties, nor are they shared with companies or people outside of the company that operates this website.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable for this. If you would like a copy of the information held on you,you are welcome to write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by Hempstromay contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. Please note that this is not a comprehensive list.This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content, based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

External Links

Although our website aims to include only quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.Hempstrocannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website, although all efforts will be made to ensure this. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk. This website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

Our website may contain sponsored links and adverts. For the most part, these will be served through our advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.Clicking on any such advert will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program. This may use cookies, which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive, and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk, and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that Hempstroparticipates on are custom to the terms and conditions, as well as the privacy policies, held with each social media platform respectively.Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely, communicating and engaging upon them with due care and caution with regard to their own privacy and personal details. Hempstrowill never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms, and we encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

We may include social sharing buttons, which enable usersto share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised, before using such social sharing buttons, that they do so at their own discretion. Please note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

Through our social media platform accounts, Hempstro may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.Users are advised to exercise caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by us. Despite our best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking. Consequently,Hempstrocannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

GDPR

1. AboutHempstro

Hempstrois a trading name of Refill 2 Save Ltd which is a Limited Company registered in England and Wales, Company Registration Number 07642533. 124 Desborough Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP11 2PU.Info@hempstro.com,

2. What Information Do We Collect About You?

The exact information we request from you depends on what you have asked us to do or what we are contracted to do for you.

The information we collect from you may include, but not be limited to:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Bank / Card Details

You may volunteer the information yourself using any, or a mixture of, the following methods:

  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Letter
  • Online

Please also be advised that cookies will be used when you visit our website. This will be to collect information about you, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which connects your computer or mobile device to the Internet, as well as information about your visit —,for instance, the pages you viewed or searched for, pages response times, download errors etc. We do this in order to measure our website’s performance and make improvements in the future. Cookies are also used to enhance our website’s functionality and personalisation, which includes sharing data with third party organisations. You can control this by adjusting your cookies settings.

3. Why Do We Need This Information?

The primary reason for asking you to provide us with your personal data is to process the order you have placed or carry out your requests/instructions. This can include, but is not limited to:

  • To verify your identity.
  • To communicate with you.
  • To keep financial records of your transactions.
  • To respond to any complaint made against us.
  • To obtain payment.
  • To market our services and provide details of promotions that may interest you, which you have opted in to.

4. Who Has Access to My Personal Data?

Under normal circumstances, we will only use your information within Hempstro and will not share your information with third parties. However, there may be occasions when we need to provide limited information to third parties, so that we can carry out your transaction or resolve your query. These may include:

  • Delivery companies (to deliver your order).
  • Contracted suppliers.
  • Bank or building society or other financial institutions.
  • Providers of identity verification (to verify customers age for age restricted products).
  • Any disclosure required by law or regulation, such as the prevention of financial crime and terrorism.

5. Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights under the GDPR, which include:

  • Right of access — to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it.
  • Right to rectification — to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • Right to be forgotten — to have your personal information erased.
  • Right to restriction of processing — to restrict processing of your personal information.
  • Right to data portability — to electronically move copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form.
  • Right to object — to object to processing of your personal information.
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling.
  • Rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

6. How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We recognise that your information is valuable, and we take all reasonable measures to protect it while it is in our care.

We have exceptional standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Similarly, we adopt a high threshold when it comes to confidentiality obligations; both internal and external parties have agreed to protect confidentiality of all information, to ensure all personal data is handled and processed in line with our stringent confidentiality and data protection policies.

We will only ever use your personal information to complete transactions or target individuals with marketing materials. We may use personalisation to collect analytics to inform marketing and produce relevant content for the marketing strategy, to enable it to enhance and personalise the customer experience.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls, data encryption and other industry standard security approaches. We also enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep data safe.

7. How Long Do We Keep It For?

Your personal information will be retained, usually in computer or manual files, only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected; or as required by law; or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us. For example:

  • As long as necessary to carry out your transactional requests.
  • Transactional data for as long as is required by government bodies.
  • Indefinitely, where you have consented to receive marketing and other communications from us, or until such time you opt out of receiving such communication.

8. Collecting Your Personal Data

We collect your personal data in a number of ways, including but not limited to you:

  • Submitting an online enquiry.
  • Following/liking or subscribing to our social media channels.
  • Taking part in any competition or promotion run on our website or through our social media channels.
  • By completing a questionnaire or survey via our website.
  • Asking a question, or submitting your query or complaint via our website, email or social media channels.
  • Posting information on our website or social media channels, for example, commenting or joining in discussions.
  • Leaving a review about us on Trustpilot.com, Google Reviews or other media platform.

Shop Now

However you choose to take it CBD, Our organically grown Hemp with the naturally occurring terpenes can make a safe, effective difference to your general level of wellness. Hempstro’s CBD products offer a wide choice to find what best suits you.